Apply Now

Register

Pay

RCC celebrates 39th Commencement

On Friday, May 13, at Rappahannock Community College’s 39th Commencement ceremony, college officials bestowed 537 well-earned degrees and certificates on the 428 members of the Class of 2011. Both of these numbers (which include students who completed their graduation requirements at the end of the Summer and Fall 2010 semesters) break records that were set last spring. “I could not be more proud of our graduates!” said RCC president Dr. Elizabeth Crowther as she welcomed the attendees.

Dr. Crowther - RCC President

Dr. Crowther - RCC President

Several guests of honor joined Dr. Crowther and Dr. Tresia Samani, RCC’s vice president of instruction and student development, on the platform. Associate professor of history John Paden was the bearer of the ceremonial mace. The Reverend W. Scott Dillard, rector of Wicomico Parish Church in Wicomico Church, Northumberland County, pronounced the invocation and benediction. Dr. Glenn DuBois, chancellor of the Virginia Community College System (VCCS), was the keynote speaker of the evening. Joan A. Faulkner, chair of the RCC College Board, and her vice-chair, Gerald B. Roane, were also present, as was Class of 2011 representative Mercedes L. Pierce. In addition, several members of RCC’s College Board and of the RCC Educational Foundation Board attended the ceremony.

“To know where you go, you have to embrace where you come from,” said class representative Mercedes Pierce, who is the first member of her family to earn a college degree. She introduced Dr. DuBois with a listing of the many goals he has achieved as leader of the VCCS, as well as his personal accomplishments in the academic world . . . all built on a high school grade-point average that was close to the bottom of his class.

Dr. DuBois - VCCS Chancellor

Dr. DuBois - VCCS Chancellor

“I never considered college,” Dr. DuBois confessed. “But my mother harassed me every day until I applied. I was shocked to be admitted.” Gradually he learned to enjoy the experience, forming friendships and taking an interest in his classes: “It’s simply amazing how elevating and inspiring a good teacher can be,” he said. DuBois graduated from the State University of New York (SUNY) with an associate of science degree in police science, then went on to earn a bachelor’s degree in criminal justice, a master’s degree in juvenile justice and criminology, and a doctorate in higher education administration, research, and policy; before coming to Virginia, he served as commissioner and CEO of the New Hampshire Community Technical College System and as director of community colleges for SUNY. In recognition of his service, the Phi Theta Kappa International Honor Society presented him with its State Community College Award of Distinction at its national convention in 2008.

“What does a college education mean?” DuBois asked. “Everything! The ability to think, reason, and analyze is essential to your success.” He concluded, “It’s our job to prepare you, and yours to say what will come next. Choose wisely.”

Mercedes Pierce - Class Representative

Mercedes Pierce - Class Representative

Seventeen members of the Class of 2011 were called to the podium by Mrs. Faulkner to receive medallions recognizing them for graduating summa cum laude (with the highest honor), a distinction awarded only to those maintaining a grade-point average of 3.8 or better. These were: Jennifer Ashberry, Alyson Brown, Ashley Callis, Tanya Caruthers, Garnet Gilmore, Kristy R. Keener, Bryant Lampkin, Kelly Long, Crystal MacWelch, Melissa Malandrinos, Shawn Neuman, Teresa Pistole, Brian Shepos, Andrea Staskiel, Keshawna Taylor, Phyllis Viars, and Lianne White. Also graduating summa cum laude were Rhonda Breer, Michelle Grover, Sally Mae Lawrence, Alisha Malberg, and Robyn Parlett; these graduates were unfortunately unable to attend the ceremony.

The ceremony was held on the front lawn of the Warsaw Campus, and Dr. Crowther made a special point of thanking the college’s maintenance staff for their excellent work in preparing the grounds for the occasion. “The care our staff devotes to the campus reflects the care that faculty members devote to the students,” she said. As the graduates marched forward to receive their diplomas, enthusiastic cheers and applause assured members of the Class of 2011 of the good wishes of their families and friends.

PTK Honor Society Graduates

PTK Honor Society Graduates

Graduate lists

RCC’s Class of 2011:

Lori J. Abbate, Tamara M. Abbott, Bridget L. Agee, Robert J. Ailstock, Haley E. Allen, Holly J. Allison, Christina N. Ames, Jennifer L. Ames, Jason Ames, Nicole M. Ammons, Ken D. Armer, Jennifer Ashberry*, Kyle Ashberry, Henry O. Askew, Brenda J. Atkins, Brittany M. Balderson, Teresa K. Balderson, Lindsey N. Ballantyne, Anthony R. Bell, Joedey Lynn L. Bell, Ashley N. Belvin, Jessica L. Birdsall, Elizabeth L. Bish, Kari L. Blake, Kerry A. Blake, Landon C. Bland, Donna P. Blankenship*, Katrina F. Borden*, Tara M. Bowman, Samantha T. Boyd, Jonathan R. Bragg, Carolyn M. Braxton, Rhonda K. Breer+, Aaron K. Bremar, Katherine R. Bridges, Jennifer J. Broache, Briana M. Brooks, Myra K. Brooks, Alyson K. Brown+, Austin T. Brown, Charlene V. Brown, Elizabeth E. Brown, Maronica D. Brown, Renee A. Brown, Jessica L. Bulger, Taylor R. Bundy, Kristy M. Burak, Denzel A. Burse, Terri N. Burse, Megan L. Burton, Shannon N. Bush, Alexander E. Butler, Jessica L. Butler, David V. Calano, Ashley E. Callis*+, Stephen M. Callis, Shavontae L. Campbell, Chelsea M. Caples, Shannon V. Carpenter, Keith H. Carr, Patrick R. Carroll, Howard E. Carter, Marion M. Carter, Rhonda L. Carter, Tanya M. Caruthers*, Reymon J. Centeno, Jr., Latasha N. Cephas, Yvonne Chan, Ashley M. Chandler, Elizabeth A. Chandler, Lisa M. Childress, Sheila A. Church, Angela S. Coates, Ashleigh R. Coats, Shanika M. Cockrell, Kimberly A. Colarik, Clayton M. Colley, Ronald L. Cooke, Teresha W. Cooke, John M. Coyle, Ashley R. Craven, Joseph B. Crawford, Desiree R. Crawley, Jessica W. Creekmore, Jasmine D. Crockett, Brittany N. Cullifer, April R. Davenport, Laurel E. Davenport, Brittani L. Davis, Meghan A. Davis, Sierra C. Davis, Thomas C. Davis, Lewis J. Dawson, Lacie M. Deihl, Ashley F. DeLaurentis, Emilio DeLeon-Tabitas, Mackenzie A. Denby, Symphany M. Desimone, Aimee R. Dillon, Jonathan M. Dip, Sterling T. Dise, Caitlyn N. Dixon, Nicole C. Dorland, Christine L. Downing+, James T. Doyel, James M. Driscoll, Shelby N. Dufour, Richard A. Edwards, Andrea M. Eichin, Chelsey L. Eldridge, Sara Elmore, Samantha Estep, Amanda A. Faulkner, Lindsey D. Faulkner, Roger C. Field, Mautrice S. Fisher, Nichole L. Flack, Hillary A. Forrest, Jeremy J. Foster, Pamela L. Foster, Christopher R. Fox, Helga M. Frost, Dawn M. Fulcher, Shawn M. Gaines, Jade K. Garnett, Elise M. Gedicke, Garnet L. Gilmore*†, Mitchell P. Goewey, Richard E. Gordon, Sarah M. Gordon, Veulah M. Grady, Keiandra L. Gray*, Bria L. Greene, Daniel L. Greene, Olivia A. Griffin, Frank J. Grimsley, Jr., Michelle L. Grover, Ashley R. Haley, Breanna R. Hall, George F. Hamilton III, Melissa D. Hansen*†, Lindsey M. Harper, Cory M. Harris, Jennifer L. Harris, Julie M. Harris, Thomas W. Hathaway, Ayriel D. Hawkins, Casey S. Hayes, Jessica L. Hayes, Krystyna N. Hayes, Endeshia C. Haynes, Angela M. Headley, Megan M. Helwig, Thomas C. Hendrickson, Bria S. Henry, Carla A. Henry, Shan M. Hicks, Meredith J. Hill, Benjamin D. Hillard, Shyanna M. Hogge, Tamara A. Holden, Maxine D. Holmes, Ashley C. Hooper, Megan E. Hudnall, Jessica L. Hughes, Kara E. Hugo, Andrew S. Hummel, Julia L. Hundley*, Mary P. Hundley, Daniel P. Hunter, Jessica R. Husband, Tyler M. Ingram, Garland W. Inscoe II, Deborah L. Jackson, Heather D. Jackson, Kari L. Jackson, Shevelle A. Jackson, Michael A. Jagielski II*, Christy M. Jenkins, Robin R. Jenkins, Rebecca L. Jessie, Jacinta C. Johnson, Nakita K. Johnson, Robin C. Johnson, Samantha L. Johnson, Tierra L. Johnson, Trevon J. Johnson, Octavia L. Jones, Shaneé M. Jones, Tonya K. Jones, Brad L. Josleyn, Tami J. Jurgensen*, Leanne M. Kampmann, Kristy R. Keener*, Lauren E. Kent, Latoya R. Key, Tanicka S. Kimble, Kanisha King, Pamela A. King*, Ashleigh L. Koleski, Zachariah J. Krauss, Jo Anne B. Kurtz, Bonnie L. Lacek, Amanda K. Lacombe, Bryant L. Lampkin*+, Evan L. Lane, Christina N. Langston, Julie D. LaRoche, Catlin D. Latham, Sally Mae B. Lawrence+, Debra L. Leavy, Ashley M. Lee, Eva H. Lee, Kadesha S. Lee, Evan N. LeFevre, Lynn M. Lennon*, Jaleesa M. Lewis, Jessica C. Lewis, Maegan Lewis, Shannon K. Leyba+, Jaclyn M. Loomis, Kelly A. Long, Joseph W. Los, Alexander J. Lundin, Brett C. Lyons,Crystal D. MacWelch*, Matthew S. Mains, Melissa A. C. Malandrinos, Alisha M. Malberg+, Terra J. Markot, Kathleen F. Marlow, Kelsey N. Martin, Maria D. Martinez, Tanika E. McCray-Bellinger, Hope H. McCullough, Charles R. McDaniel, Melissa F. McFatter, Alexa C. McFerrin, Susan C. McGaw*, Almeda C. McKenney*, Wanalisa M. McLaughlin, Brandi E. Metz, Alicia D. Mickens, Brittany N. Milby, Lyudmyla S. Miller, Whitney C. Miller, Shelia M. Minor, Darius C. Mitchell, Dodd P. Mitchell, Travis L. Mitchell, Kadi B. Montefusco, Ashley L. Moran, Joshua P. Morawe, Kalicia B. Morgan, Nicholas B. Morgan, Ryan D. Morgan, Steve F. Morley*+, Kelly Morris, Matthew C. Morrison*, Mary Frances L. Morse, Karen A. C. Mortensen, Malcolm C. Mountcastle, Leslie M. Myles, Brittany D. Nance, Kristina A. Nelson, Shawn P. Neuman*+†, Heather T. Newsome, Ashley N. Nickels, David R. Norman, Jasmine L. Northrop, Victoria E. Oakley, Nathaniel S. O’Bier, Jennifer L. Odom, Martha A. Okrasinski, Zane M. Oliver, Kendell L. Overby, Shaymeka C. Owens, Lauren M. Packett, Suzanna R. Paradise, Virginia R. Paris, Kerry E. Parker, Robyn R. Parlett*+, Kristina N. Payne, Megan L. Payne, Ryan C. Payne, Lauren N. Peck, Jessica E. Pellish, Danielle M. Pepe, David N. Perkins, Russell A. Perry, Davina N. Peters, James T. Petty, Steven E. Peyton, Katelynn L. Phillips, Mercedes L. Pierce*, Angela C. Pisano*, Teresa B. Pistole, Tiffany A. Pittman, Meghan L. Pollard*, Kimberly L. Powell, Samantha M. Prince, Wade A. Pyatt, Tomas Ramirez, Victoria M. Rankins, Katy M. Rarey, Jennifer L. Ratliff, Hallie A. Ray, Amanda G. Reed, Katrina A. Reed, Latoya N. Reed, Karen A. Reese, Constance M. Reilley, Jessica L. Respress, Anthony W. Revak, Tempest A. Richardson, Petrina M. Riley, Ryan J. Rinehart, Brieanna C. Robinson, Helen M. Robinson, Jordan A. Rodriguez, Tiffany N. Rose, Ashlee L. Rouse, Michelle N. Rush, Holly L. Rynard, Lana K. Sabo, Georges E. Saison, Andrew G. Sanders, Ashley N. Sandy, Samantha B. Sartain, Velda R. Saul, Hillary D. Saunders, Jo Ann Saunders*, Amanda M. Schaeperkoetter, Liesel M. Schram, Phyllis B. Scott, Tia L. Scott, Christopher E. Sealey, Dennis J. Selph, Tiffany L. Semanski, Lucie N. Sheets, Shanell M. Shelton, Brian P. Shepos, Amber L. Sheppard, Valerie M. Shifflett, Lisa L. Sidney, Veronica L. Simmons, Jessica M. Simpson, Barry W. Smith, Deanna N. Smith, LaWanda P. Smith, Marlena R. Smith, Ryan G. Smith, Sharee M. Smith, Terri L. Smith, Brittney A. Smythe, Rebecca A. Snell, Ray A. Spear, Kenya L. Speights, Daniel J. Stanley, Andrea M. Staskiel*+†, Jonathan A. Stewart, Bethany M. Stone, Jessica L. Styles, Breana S. Sumiel, Murriel W. Sumiel, Eric M. Taft, Andrew T. Taylor, Caitlin J. Taylor, Justin C. Taylor, Keshawna D. Taylor*+, Mercede M. Taylor, Jessica L. Teagle, Robin S. Teller, Alexander L. Thomas, Jennifer J. Thompson, Alyssa J. Thornton, Amanda V. Thornton, Brittany C. Throckmorton, Bryan T. Thurston, Jade J. Traylor, Sarah E. Turcotte, Renee A. Turnage, Alexander X. Turner, Kenneth A. Turner, Kenyuata M. Turner, Tiffany S. Usual, Eileen B. Valadez, Jill V. Van Sant-Bastow, Sarah A. Via, Phyllis A. Viars, Colleen A. Viens, Barbara D. Walker, Daniel B. Walker, Jessica L. Walker, JaLisa Waller*, James M. Ward, Rebecca L. Warden, Corey L. Warner, Jennifer F. Weatherington, Wayne T. Webb, Jr., Nancy R. Webster, Julie B. Weicht, Ashly D. Welch, Michelle A. Wenner, Heidi L. Wertz, Alice C. West, John M. West*, Bette R. White, Lianne L. White, Luke N. Wight, Erin L. Wild, Ashley M. Williams, Charles M. Williams, Kelley E. Williams, Rose H. Williams, Savannah L. Williams, Latoya R. Willis, Samantha E. Willis, Yasmin M. Willis, Clifton H. Wise, Jr.*, Stacey S. Wise, Irvin Wood, Diana M. Woodard, Barrett Worley, Joshua Wyne, Tiffany D. Yeatman, Angie A. Zierow, and Beth M. Zulauf.


*Phi Theta Kappa International Honor Society

+Who’s Who Among Students in American Junior Colleges

†Honors degree



RCC graduates listed by degree or certificate earned


Associate of Arts and Sciences


Arts and Sciences:

Robert J. Ailstock, Holly J. Allison, Christina N. Ames, Jennifer Ashberry*, Anthony R. Bell, Landon C. Bland, Tara M. Bowman, Jonathan R. Bragg, Rhonda K. Breer+, Aaron K. Bremar, Renee A. Brown, Alyson K. Brown+, Kristy M. Burak, Terri N. Burse, Megan L. Burton, Jessica L. Butler, Ashley E. Callis*+, Shavontae L. Campbell, Chelsea M. Caples, Shannon V. Carpenter, Tanya M. Caruthers*, Elizabeth A. Chandler, Clayton M. Colley, Joseph B. Crawford, Thomas C. Davis, Mackenzie A. Denby, Symphany M. Desimone, Sterling T. Dise, Nicole C. Dorland, James T. Doyel, Richard A. Edwards, Andrea M. Eichin, Amanda A. Faulkner, Mautrice S. Fisher, Hillary A. Forrest, Helga M. Frost, Jade K. Garnett, Garnet L. Gilmore*†, Richard E. Gordon, Daniel L. Greene, Frank J. Grimsley, Jr., Michelle L. Grover, George F. Hamilton III, Melissa D. Hansen*†, Angela M. Headley, Megan M. Helwig, Meredith J. Hill, Maxine D. Holmes, Andrew S. Hummel, Daniel P. Hunter, Heather D. Jackson, Michael A. Jagielski II*, Christy M. Jenkins, Nakita K. Johnson, Samantha L. Johnson, Shaneé M. Jones, Tami J. Jurgensen*, Lauren E. Kent, Zachariah J. Krauss, Jo Anne B. Kurtz, Bryant L. Lampkin*+, Julie D. LaRoche, Sally Mae B. Lawrence+, Ashley M. Lee, Evan N. LeFevre, Jaleesa M. Lewis, Jessica C. Lewis, Kelly A. Long, Joseph W. Los, Brett C. Lyons, Crystal D. MacWelch*, Melissa A. C. Malandrinos, Alisha M. Malberg+, Maria D. Martinez, Tanika E. McCray-Bellinger, Charles R. McDaniel, Alexa C. McFerrin, Almeda C. McKenney*, Alicia D. Mickens, Dodd P. Mitchell, Travis L. Mitchell, Joshua P. Morawe, Malcolm C. Mountcastle, Kristina A. Nelson, Shawn P. Neuman*+†, Heather T. Newsome, Jasmine L. Northrop, Nathaniel S. O’Bier, Jennifer L. Odom, Zane M. Oliver, Robyn R. Parlett*+, Steven E. Peyton, Mercedes L. Pierce*, Teresa B. Pistole, Tiffany A. Pittman, Victoria M. Rankins, Amanda G. Reed, Katrina A. Reed, Constance M. Reilley, Ryan J. Rinehart, Andrew G. Sanders, Hillary D. Saunders, Amanda M. Schaeperkoetter, Liesel M. Schram, Dennis J. Selph, Brian P. Shepos, Lisa L. Sidney, Jessica M. Simpson, Ryan G. Smith, Brittney A. Smythe, Andrea M. Staskiel*+†, Eric M. Taft, Keshawna D. Taylor*+, Andrew T. Taylor, Caitlin J. Taylor, Jennifer J. Thompson, Bryan T. Thurston, Jade J. Traylor, Sarah E. Turcotte, Phyllis A. Viars, Barbara D. Walker, Daniel B. Walker, Jessica L. Walker, James M. Ward, Corey L. Warner, Wayne T. Webb, Jr., Nancy R. Webster, Ashly D. Welch, John M. West*, Lianne L. White, Luke N. Wight, Erin L. Wild, Kelley E. Williams, and Clifton H. Wise, Jr.*


Business Administration:

Howard E. Carter, Jennifer L. Harris, Leanne M. Kampmann, Shaymeka C. Owens, and Michelle A. Wenner.


Associate of Applied Science


Business Management:

Keiandra L. Gray*, Casey S. Hayes, Megan E. Hudnall, Julia L. Hundley*, Kari L. Jackson, Tierra L. Johnson, Kristy R. Keener*, Pamela A. King*, Brittany N. Milby, Shelia M. Minor, Phyllis B. Scott, Murriel W. Sumiel, and Colleen A. Viens.


General Engineering, Electronics:

Jeremy J. Foster, Rebecca L. Jessie, Darius C. Mitchell, Mitchell P. Goewey, Matthew C. Morrison*, and James T. Petty.


Nursing:

Lori J. Abbate, Bridget L. Agee, Nicole M. Ammons, Jessica L. Birdsall, Donna P. Blankenship*, Katrina F. Borden*, Carolyn M. Braxton, Jennifer J. Broache, Marion M. Carter, April R. Davenport, Brittani L. Davis, Lacie M. Deihl, Sara Elmore, Lindsey D. Faulkner, Roger C. Field, Nichole L. Flack, Pamela L. Foster, Julie M. Harris, Shan M. Hicks, Kara E. Hugo, Robin C. Johnson, Lynn M. Lennon*, Kelly Morris, Kendell L. Overby, Lauren M. Packett, Kerry E. Parker, Meghan L. Pollard*, Ashlee L. Rouse, Velda R. Saul, Jo Ann Saunders*, Terri L. Smith, Rebecca A. Snell, Renee A. Turnage, Eileen B. Valadez, Sarah A. Via, Alice C. West, Samantha E. Willis, and Barrett Worley.


Protective Services Technology, Administration of Justice:

Charles M. Williams.


One-year Certificate Programs


Accounting:

Maronica D. Brown, Shaymeka C. Owens, Angela C. Pisano*, and Petrina M. Riley.


Administrative Support:

Alexander E. Butler, Kimberly A. Colarik, Eva H. Lee, and Deanna N. Smith.


Bookkeeping/Accounting:

Teresha W. Cooke, Kristy R. Keener*, Suzanna R. Paradise, Murriel W. Sumiel, and Colleen A. Viens.


General Education:

Holly J. Allison, Christina N. Ames, Jennifer Ashberry*, Teresa K. Balderson, Anthony R. Bell, Kari L. Blake, Landon C. Bland, Tara M. Bowman, Jonathan R. Bragg, Rhonda K. Breer+, Aaron K. Bremar, Briana M. Brooks, Austin T. Brown, Renee A. Brown, Kristy M. Burak, Denzel A. Burse, Megan L. Burton, Jessica L. Butler, David V. Calano, Shannon V. Carpenter, Keith H. Carr, Patrick R. Carroll, Howard E. Carter, Rhonda L. Carter, Reymon J. Centeno, Jr., Elizabeth A. Chandler, Clayton M. Colley, John M. Coyle, Joseph B. Crawford, Lewis J. Dawson, Mackenzie A. Denby, Symphany M. Desimone, Aimee R. Dillon, Jonathan M. Dip, Sterling T. Dise, Chelsey L. Eldridge, Samantha Estep, Amanda A. Faulkner, Mautrice S. Fisher, Helga M. Frost, Shawn M. Gaines, Elise M. Gedicke, Garnet L. Gilmore*†, Richard E. Gordon, Sarah M. Gordon, Daniel L. Greene, Olivia A. Griffin, Frank J. Grimsley, Jr., Michelle L. Grover, George F. Hamilton III, Melissa D. Hansen*†, Cory M. Harris, Angela M. Headley, Thomas C. Hendrickson, Carla A. Henry, Meredith J. Hill, Benjamin D. Hillard, Andrew S. Hummel, Daniel P. Hunter, Jessica R. Husband, Garland W. Inscoe II, Heather D. Jackson, Michael A. Jagielski II*, Robin R. Jenkins, Samantha L. Johnson, Trevon J. Johnson, Shaneé M. Jones, Tami J. Jurgensen*, Lauren E. Kent, Zachariah J. Krauss, Jo Anne B. Kurtz, Bryant L. Lampkin*+, Christina N. Langston, Julie D. LaRoche, Ashley M. Lee, Evan N. LeFevre, Jaleesa M. Lewis, Jessica C. Lewis, Maegan Lewis, Jaclyn M. Loomis, Joseph W. Los, Brett C. Lyons, Crystal D. MacWelch*, Alisha M. Malberg+, Tanika E. McCray-Bellinger, Alexa C. McFerrin, Susan C. McGaw*, Almeda C. McKenney*, Wanalisa M. McLaughlin, Alicia D. Mickens, Dodd P. Mitchell, Joshua P. Morawe, Nicholas B. Morgan, Steve F. Morley*+, Karen A. C. Mortensen, Malcolm C. Mountcastle, Kristina A. Nelson, Shawn P. Neuman*+†, Heather T. Newsome, David R. Norman, Jasmine L. Northrop, Nathaniel S. O’Bier, Martha A. Okrasinski, Zane M. Oliver, Shaymeka C. Owens, Robyn R. Parlett*+, Ryan C. Payne, Steven E. Peyton, Mercedes L. Pierce*, Tiffany A. Pittman, Tomas Ramirez, Victoria M. Rankins, Amanda G. Reed, Katrina A. Reed, Constance M. Reilley, Tempest A. Richardson, Ryan J. Rinehart, Jordan A. Rodriguez, Lana K. Sabo, Georges E. Saison, Andrew G. Sanders, Hillary D. Saunders, Amanda M. Schaeperkoetter, Tia L. Scott, Christopher E. Sealey, Tiffany L. Semanski, Brian P. Shepos, Valerie M. Shifflett, Lisa L. Sidney, Veronica L. Simmons, Jessica M. Simpson, Barry W. Smith, Ray A. Spear, Daniel J. Stanley, Andrea M. Staskiel*+†, Jonathan A. Stewart, Bethany M. Stone, Eric M. Taft, Keshawna D. Taylor*+, Caitlin J. Taylor, Justin C. Taylor, Jessica L. Teagle, Alexander L. Thomas, Jennifer J. Thompson, Bryan T. Thurston, Jade J. Traylor, Sarah E. Turcotte, Kenneth A. Turner, Phyllis A. Viars, Barbara D. Walker, Daniel B. Walker, Corey L. Warner, Wayne T. Webb, Jr., Ashly D. Welch, Michelle A. Wenner, John M. West*, Lianne L. White, Luke N. Wight, Erin L. Wild, Kelley E. Williams, Savannah L. Williams, and Joshua Wyne.


Law Enforcement:

JaLisa Waller*


Practical Nursing:

Kerry A. Blake, Samantha T. Boyd, Elizabeth E. Brown, Laurel E. Davenport, Kathleen F. Marlow, Lyudmyla S. Miller, Whitney C. Miller, Jill V. Van Sant-Bastow, Stacey S. Wise, and Diana M. Woodard.


Certificates in Career Studies


Autism Spectrum Disorders:

Henry O. Askew, Myra K. Brooks, Sheila A. Church, Christine L. Downing+, Lindsey M. Harper, Bonnie L. Lacek, Hope H. McCullough, Mary Frances L. Morse, Virginia R. Paris, Russell A. Perry, Karen A. Reese, Holly L. Rynard, Samantha B. Sartain, Robin S. Teller, Julie B. Weicht, Heidi L. Wertz, Bette R. White, Ashley M. Williams, Rose H. Williams, Tiffany D. Yeatman, and Beth M. Zulauf.


Culinary Arts:

Thomas W. Hathaway


Early Childhood Development:

Haley E. Allen, Brittany M. Balderson, Ashley N. Belvin, Elizabeth L. Bish, Katherine R. Bridges, Jessica L. Bulger, Lisa M. Childress, Ashleigh R. Coats, Ashley R. Craven, Ashley R. Haley, Shyanna M. Hogge, Shevelle A. Jackson, Ashleigh L. Koleski, Amanda K. Lacombe, Catlin D. Latham, Melissa F. McFatter, Kadi B. Montefusco, Kalicia B. Morgan, Ashley N. Nickels, Victoria E. Oakley, Lauren N. Peck, Jessica E. Pellish, Danielle M. Pepe, Kimberly L. Powell, Katy M. Rarey, Anthony W. Revak, Michelle N. Rush, Lucie N. Sheets, Sharee M. Smith, Alexander X. Turner, and Angie A. Zierow.


Industrial Electricity/Electronics:

Ken D. Armer, Jeremy J. Foster, and Matthew S. Mains.


Leadership in Organizations:

Casey S. Hayes


Legal Assisting:

Kenya L. Speights


Microcomputer Applications:

Jason Ames, Jennifer L. Ames, Alexander J. Lundin, Brittany D. Nance, and Irvin Wood.


Nurse Aide:

Tamara M. Abbott, Lindsey N. Ballantyne, Charlene V. Brown, Taylor R. Bundy, Shannon N. Bush, Latasha N. Cephas, Yvonne Chan, Ashley M. Chandler, Shanika M. Cockrell, Desiree R. Crawley, Jasmine D. Crockett, Brittany N. Cullifer, Meghan A. Davis, Sierra C. Davis, Ashley F. DeLaurentis, Caitlyn N. Dixon, Shelby N. Dufour, Veulah M. Grady, Bria L. Greene, Breanna R. Hall, Ayriel D. Hawkins, Jessica L. Hayes, Krystyna N. Hayes, Endeshia C. Haynes, Bria S. Henry, Tamara A. Holden, Ashley C. Hooper, Jessica L. Hughes, Tyler M. Ingram, Deborah L. Jackson, Octavia L. Jones, Tonya K. Jones, Latoya R. Key, Tanicka S. Kimble, Kanisha King, Evan L. Lane, Kadesha S. Lee, Terra J. Markot, Kelsey N. Martin, Brandi E. Metz, Ashley L. Moran, Kristina N. Payne, Megan L. Payne, Davina N. Peters, Samantha M. Prince, Jennifer L. Ratliff, Latoya N. Reed, Jessica L. Respress, Brieanna C. Robinson, Tiffany N. Rose, Ashley N. Sandy, Shanell M. Shelton, Amber L. Sheppard, Marlena R. Smith, Jessica L. Styles, Breana S. Sumiel, Mercede M. Taylor, Alyssa J. Thornton, Brittany C. Throckmorton, Kenyuata M. Turner, Tiffany S. Usual, Rebecca L. Warden, Jennifer F. Weatherington, Latoya R. Willis, and Yasmin M. Willis.


Phlebotomy:

Brenda J. Atkins, Joedey Lynn L. Bell, Angela S. Coates, Dawn M. Fulcher, Mary P. Hundley, Jacinta C. Johnson, Debra L. Leavy, LaWanda P. Smith, and Amanda V. Thornton.


Web Design:

Kyle Ashberry, Ronald L. Cooke, Jessica W. Creekmore, James M. Driscoll, Christopher R. Fox, Brad L. Josleyn, Shannon K. Leyba+, Ryan D. Morgan, Leslie M. Myles, Brittany D. Nance, David N. Perkins, Katelynn L. Phillips, Hallie A. Ray, and Helen M. Robinson.


Welding: Arc and Gas:

Stephen M. Callis, Emilio DeLeon-Tabitas, and Wade A. Pyatt.


*Phi Theta Kappa International Honor Society

+Who’s Who Among Students in American Junior Colleges

†Honors degree



RCC graduates listed by locality


Colonial Beach:

Alexander E. Butler, Tanya M. Caruthers*, Brittany N. Cullifer, Deborah L. Jackson, Zachariah J. Krauss, Joshua P. Morawe, Martha A. Okrasinski, Kristina N. Payne, Ashley N. Sandy, Shanell M. Shelton, and Kenneth A. Turner.


Essex County:

Bridget L. Agee, Carolyn M. Braxton, Jennifer J. Broache, Myra K. Brooks, Maronica D. Brown, Taylor R. Bundy, Shavontae L. Campbell, Desiree R. Crawley, Meghan A. Davis, Thomas C. Davis, Shelby N. Dufour, Shawn M. Gaines, Keiandra L. Gray*, Bria L. Greene, Jessica L. Hayes, Krystyna N. Hayes, Megan M. Helwig, Bria S. Henry, Mary P. Hundley, Lauren E. Kent, Eva H. Lee, Jaclyn M. Loomis, Kelly Morris, Samantha M. Prince, Victoria M. Rankins, Brieanna C. Robinson, Liesel M. Schram, Phyllis B. Scott, Terri L. Smith, Jessica L. Styles, and Wayne T. Webb, Jr.


Gloucester County:

Lori J. Abbate, Robert J. Ailstock, Nicole M. Ammons, Brittany M. Balderson, Joedey Lynn L. Bell, Ashley N. Belvin, Jessica L. Birdsall, Elizabeth L. Bish, Landon C. Bland, Tara M. Bowman, Aaron K. Bremar, Katherine R. Bridges, Alyson K. Brown+, Jessica L. Bulger, Kristy M. Burak, Denzel A. Burse, David V. Calano, Keith H. Carr, Howard E. Carter, Elizabeth A. Chandler, Lisa M. Childress, Ashleigh R. Coats, Kimberly A. Colarik, Ronald L. Cooke, Ashley R. Craven, Joseph B. Crawford, Mackenzie A. Denby, Symphany M. Desimone, James T. Doyel Andrea M. Eichin, Chelsey L. Eldridge, Samantha Estep, Nichole L. Flack, Hillary A. Forrest, Jeremy J. Foster, Pamela L. Foster, Helga M. Frost, Jade K. Garnett, Elise M. Gedicke, Garnet L. Gilmore*†, Daniel L. Greene, Ashley R. Haley, Melissa D. Hansen*†, Cory M. Harris, Jennifer L. Harris, Shyanna M. Hogge, Kara E. Hugo, Jessica R. Husband, Shevelle A. Jackson, Christy M. Jenkins, Samantha L. Johnson, Brad L. Josleyn, Tami J. Jurgensen*, Leanne M. Kampmann, Kristy R. Keener*, Ashleigh L. Koleski, Jo Anne B. Kurtz, Amanda K. Lacombe, Julie D. LaRoche, Catlin D. Latham, Sally Mae B. Lawrence+, Jaleesa M. Lewis, Joseph W. Los, Matthew S. Mains, Tanika E. McCray-Bellinger, Charles R. McDaniel, Melissa F. McFatter, Alexa C. McFerrin, Susan C. McGaw*, Wanalisa M. McLaughlin, Whitney C. Miller, Dodd P. Mitchell, Kadi B. Montefusco, Kalicia B. Morgan, Matthew C. Morrison*, Karen A. C. Mortensen, Ashley N. Nickels, Jasmine L. Northrop, Jennifer L. Odom, Robyn R. Parlett*+, Lauren N. Peck, Jessica E. Pellish, Danielle M. Pepe, Meghan L. Pollard*, Kimberly L. Powell, Wade A. Pyatt, Katy M. Rarey, Amanda G. Reed, Constance M. Reilley, Anthony W. Revak, Tempest A. Richardson, Ryan J. Rinehart, Michelle N. Rush, Lana K. Sabo, Jo Ann Saunders*, Hillary D. Saunders, Amanda M. Schaeperkoetter, Christopher E. Sealey, Dennis J. Selph, Tiffany L. Semanski, Lucie N. Sheets, Valerie M. Shifflett, Lisa L. Sidney, Barry W. Smith, Deanna N. Smith, Brittney A. Smythe, Ray A. Spear, Kenya L. Speights, Jonathan A. Stewart, Bethany M. Stone, Caitlin J. Taylor, Justin C. Taylor, Mercede M. Taylor, Jennifer J. Thompson, Sarah E. Turcotte, Alexander X. Turner, Sarah A. Via, Corey L. Warner, Michelle A. Wenner, John M. West*, Alice C. West, Bette R. White, Charles M. Williams, Samantha E. Willis, Joshua Wyne, and Angie A. Zierow.


King George County:

Holly J. Allison, Jason Ames, Christina N. Ames, Jennifer L. Ames, Anthony R. Bell, Rhonda K. Breer+, Patrick R. Carroll, Rhonda L. Carter, Sheila A. Church, Michael A. Jagielski II*, Jacinta C. Johnson, Alexander J. Lundin, Alisha M. Malberg+, Nicholas B. Morgan, Steven E. Peyton, Hallie A. Ray, Tia L. Scott, Brian P. Shepos, Phyllis A. Viars, Irvin Wood,


King and Queen County:

Ken D. Armer, Teresha W. Cooke, Emilio DeLeon-Tabitas, Meredith J. Hill, Nakita K. Johnson, David R. Norman, James T. Petty, Teresa B. Pistole, Andrew T. Taylor, and Robin S. Teller.


King William County:

Maxine D. Holmes, Christina N. Langston, Angela C. Pisano*, Alexander L. Thomas, and Renee A. Turnage.


Lancaster County:

Samantha T. Boyd, Elizabeth E. Brown, Shannon N. Bush, Shanika M. Cockrell, Laurel E. Davenport, Lindsey D. Faulkner, Ayriel D. Hawkins, Endeshia C. Haynes, Megan E. Hudnall, Shaneé M. Jones, Bryant L. Lampkin*+, Kadesha S. Lee, Kathleen F. Marlow, Darius C. Mitchell, Shaymeka C. Owens, Tiffany A. Pittman, Velda R. Saul, Eric M. Taft, Jessica L. Teagle, Jade J. Traylor, James M. Ward, and Ashly D. Welch.


Mathews County:

Jennifer Ashberry*, Kyle Ashberry, Charlene V. Brown, Ashley E. Callis*+, Stephen M. Callis, John M. Coyle, Jessica W. Creekmore, Sierra C. Davis, Ashley F. DeLaurentis, Caitlyn N. Dixon, James M. Driscoll, Amanda A. Faulkner, Christopher R. Fox, Michelle L. Grover, Shan M. Hicks, Ashley C. Hooper, Tyler M. Ingram, Shannon K. Leyba+, Crystal D. MacWelch*, Terra J. Markot, Ryan D. Morgan, Steve F. Morley*+, Leslie M. Myles, Victoria E. Oakley, David N. Perkins, Katelynn L. Phillips, Jennifer L. Ratliff, Latoya N. Reed, Jessica L. Respress, Petrina M. Riley, Helen M. Robinson, Amber L. Sheppard, Jessica M. Simpson, Marlena R. Smith, Sharee M. Smith, Alyssa J. Thornton, Daniel B. Walker, Jessica L. Walker, Rebecca L. Warden, Jennifer F. Weatherington, Lianne L. White, and Luke N. Wight.


Middlesex County:

Tamara M. Abbott, Brenda J. Atkins, Lindsey N. Ballantyne, Kari L. Blake, Donna P. Blankenship*, Katrina F. Borden*, Terri N. Burse, Jessica L. Butler, Latasha N. Cephas, Ashley M. Chandler, Clayton M. Colley, Nicole C. Dorland, Richard A. Edwards, Roger C. Field, Richard E. Gordon, Veulah M. Grady, Olivia A. Griffin, Julie M. Harris, Thomas C. Hendrickson, Rebecca L. Jessie, Trevon J. Johnson, Octavia L. Jones, Latoya R. Key, Tanicka S. Kimble, Kanisha King, Evan L. Lane, Evan N. LeFevre, Kelsey N. Martin, Shelia M. Minor, Kristina A. Nelson, Virginia R. Paris, Kerry E. Parker, Megan L. Payne, Ryan C. Payne, Davina N. Peters, Katrina A. Reed, Tiffany N. Rose, Veronica L. Simmons, Brittany C. Throckmorton, Eileen B. Valadez, JaLisa Waller*, Kelley E. Williams, Savannah L. Williams, Latoya R. Willis, Yasmin M. Willis, Diana M. Woodard, and Barrett Worley.


New Kent County:

Chelsea M. Caples, Benjamin D. Hillard, Malcolm C. Mountcastle, Samantha B. Sartain, and Andrea M. Staskiel*+†.


Northumberland County:

Austin T. Brown, Jasmine D. Crockett, April R. Davenport, Brittani L. Davis, Lewis J. Dawson, Lacie M. Deihl, Sterling T. Dise, Christine L. Downing+, Sara Elmore, Dawn M. Fulcher, Mitchell P. Goewey, Thomas W. Hathaway, Angela M. Headley, Jessica L. Hughes, Robin R. Jenkins, Pamela A. King*, Debra L. Leavy, Ashley M. Lee, Lynn M. Lennon*, Maegan Lewis, Almeda C. McKenney*, Travis L. Mitchell, Brittany D. Nance, Heather T. Newsome, Nathaniel S. O’Bier, Amanda V. Thornton, Jill V. Van Sant-Bastow, Nancy R. Webster, Julie B. Weicht, Erin L. Wild, and Tiffany D. Yeatman.


Richmond County:

Teresa K. Balderson, Jonathan R. Bragg, Briana M. Brooks, Renee A. Brown, Marion M. Carter, Angela S. Coates, Aimee R. Dillon, Breanna R. Hall, George F. Hamilton III, Casey S. Hayes, Carla A. Henry, Tamara A. Holden, Julia L. Hundley*, Robin C. Johnson, Jessica C. Lewis, Maria D. Martinez, Brandi E. Metz, Shawn P. Neuman*+†, Kendell L. Overby, Lauren M. Packett, Ashlee L. Rouse, Georges E. Saison, Andrew G. Sanders, LaWanda P. Smith, Rebecca A. Snell, Breana S. Sumiel, and Clifton H Wise, Jr.*


West Point:

Kari L. Jackson, Alicia D. Mickens, Brittany N. Milby, and Colleen A. Viens.


Westmoreland County:

Megan L. Burton, Shannon V. Carpenter, Yvonne Chan, Mautrice S. Fisher, Sarah M. Gordon, Andrew S. Hummel, Garland W. Inscoe II, Heather D. Jackson, Tierra L. Johnson, Tonya K. Jones, Lyudmyla S. Miller, Zane M. Oliver, Suzanna R. Paradise, Russell A. Perry, Mercedes L. Pierce*, Tomas Ramirez, Holly L. Rynard, Murriel W. Sumiel, Keshawna D. Taylor*+, Kenyuata M. Turner, Tiffany S. Usual, Heidi L. Wertz, and Stacey S. Wise.


Outside RCC’s service area:

Henry O. Askew, Dale City; Kerry A. Blake, Winchester; Reymon J. Centeno, Jr., Virginia Beach; Jonathan M. Dip, Mechanicsville; Frank J. Grimsley, Jr., Yorktown; Lindsey M. Harper, Mechanicsville; Daniel P. Hunter, city of Richmond; Bonnie L. Lacek, Yorktown; Kelly A. Long, Toano; Brett C. Lyons, Woodbridge; Hope H. McCullough, Fredericksburg; Ashley L. Moran, city of Richmond; Mary Frances L. Morse, Henrico; Karen A. Reese, Fredericksburg; Jordan A. Rodriguez, Virginia Beach; Daniel J. Stanley, Richmond; Bryan T. Thurston, Sandston; Barbara D. Walker, Toano; Ashley M. Williams, Mechanicsville; Rose H. Williams, Mechanicsville; and Beth M. Zulauf, Chester.


Outside Virginia:

Haley E. Allen, Houston, Tex.; Melissa A. C. Malandrinos, Sunderland, Md.; and Ryan G. Smith, Los Angeles, Cal.


*Phi Theta Kappa International Honor Society

+Who’s Who Among Students in American Junior Colleges

†Honors degree

Comments are closed.

About
Academics
Admissions
Departments
Workforce
Library
Future Students
Current Students
Business & Community
Faculty & Staff
Friends & Alumni