Apply Now

Register

Pay

RCC Awards Summer Degrees and Certificates

As a service to its students, Rappahannock Community College now awards degrees and certificates after each academic semester, rather than in the spring only. Graduates will receive their academic credentials at the time they complete the requirements, and may then march in the Commencement procession the following May, if they wish.

Forty-two students have taken advantage of this change to graduate after the Summer 2010 semester, earning 48 degrees and certificates among them. They are: Bridget L. Agee, Kerry A. Blake, Samantha T. Boyd, Elizabeth E. Brown, Maronica D. Brown, Terri N. Burse*, Shavontae L. Campbell, Tanya M. Caruthers***, Teresha W. Cooke, John M. Coyle, Laurel E. Davenport, Thomas C. Davis, Lacie M. Deihl, Sterling T. Dise, Nicole C. Dorland, Casey S. Hayes*, Benjamin D. Hillard, Jessica R. Husband, Shaneé M. Jones, Eva H. Lee, Kelly A. Long***, Joseph W. Los*, Melissa A. C. Malandrinos***, Maria D. Martinez, Alicia D. Mickens, Lyudmyla S. Miller, Whitney C. Miller, Nicholas B. Morgan, Karen A. C. Mortensen, Jennifer L. Odom**, Victoria M. Rankins, Petrina M. Riley, Velda R. Saul, LaWanda P. Smith, Ryan G. Smith*, Andrew T. Taylor*, Jill V. Van Sant-Bastow, James M. Ward, Lianne L. White***, Samantha E. Willis, Stacey S. Wise, and Diana M. Woodard.

Degrees and certificates earned

Associate of Arts and Sciences:

Terri N. Burse*, Shavontae L. Campbell, Tanya M. Caruthers***, Thomas C. Davis, Sterling T. Dise, Nicole C. Dorland, Shaneé M. Jones, Kelly A. Long***, Joseph W. Los*, Melissa A. C. Malandrinos***, Maria D. Martinez, Alicia D. Mickens, Jennifer L. Odom**, Victoria M. Rankins, Ryan G. Smith*, Andrew T. Taylor*, James M. Ward, and Lianne L. White***.

Associate of Applied Science

Business Management:

Casey S. Hayes*

Nursing:

Bridget L. Agee, Lacie M. Deihl, Velda R. Saul, and Samantha E. Willis.

One-year certificates

Accounting:

Maronica D. Brown, Teresha W. Cooke, and Petrina M. Riley.

Administrative Support:

Eva H. Lee

General Education:

John M. Coyle, Sterling T. Dise, Benjamin D. Hillard, Jessica R. Husband, Shaneé M. Jones, Joseph W. Los*, Alicia D. Mickens, Nicholas B. Morgan, Karen A. C. Mortensen, Victoria M. Rankins, and Lianne L. White***.

Practical Nursing:

Kerry A. Blake, Samantha T. Boyd, Elizabeth E. Brown, Laurel E. Davenport, Lyudmyla S. Miller, Whitney C. Miller, Jill V. Van Sant-Bastow, Stacey S. Wise, and Diana M. Woodard.

Career studies certificates

Phlebotomy:

LaWanda P. Smith

*cum laude—requires a grade-point average of 3.2 to 3.49

**magna cum laude—requires a grade-point average of 3.5 to 3.79

***summa cum laude— requires a grade-point average of 3.8 or above

Comments are closed.

About
Academics
Admissions
Departments
Workforce
Library
Future Students
Current Students
Business & Community
Faculty & Staff
Friends & Alumni

Starting at noon, RCC’s website will be unavailable due to scheduled downtime (Friday, July 25, 2014).
The site will be temporarily unavailable for 2-4 hours. Contact webmaster@rappahannock.edu for more information.